Neurology Update Mumbai

Hotel J W Marriott Mumbai Sahar

14th - 16th FEBRUARY 2020

Scientific Programme

Download Scientific Programme

Day 1 Friday 14th Feb 2020

Time Topic Speaker
08.30 - 09.30 Registration  
Chairpersons: Subhash Kaul
                         Shirish Hastak
09.30 - 09.55 Thrombolysis in Acute Ischemic Stroke Urs Fischer
09.55 - 10.20 Cerebral small vessel disease – causes and consequences Frank-Erik DeLeeuw
10.20 - 10.45 Oral anticoagulants in Stroke : New weapons for Old Foes Urs Fischer
10.45 - 11.00 Q and A  
11.00 - 11.30 Tea and Coffee Break  
Chairpersons: Sudhir Shah
11.30 - 11.55 Management of Stroke in the Young Frank-Erik DeLeeuw
11.55 - 12.00 Q and A  
Moderators: Jimmy Lalkaka
                      Viraj Sanghi
12.00 - 12.45 Cases B. S. Singhal
Praveen K.Yada
Rakesh Singh
Chairpersons: Sudhir Shah
12.45 - 13.15 Neurodegeneration with Brain Iron Accumulation – Where have we reached in 2020? Manju Kurian
13.15 - 13.20 Q and A  
13.20 - 14.50 Lunch Break  
Chairpersons: Vinay Goyal
                         Mohit Bhatt
14.50 - 15.15 Parkinsonism – Capturing the Giant : A video session Roongroj Bhidayasiri
15.15 - 15.40 Dystonia, Chorea and Myoclonus - The Other 3 Giants : A video session Jennifer Friedman
15.40 - 16.05 Spectrum of Movement Disorders and neurotransmitter abnormalities Manju Kurian
16.05-16.15 Q and A  
16.15 - 16.40 Inauguration  
Chairpersons: Sarosh Katrak
16.40 - 17.05 Sleep disorders & nocturnal hypokinesia in Parkinson’s Disease Roongroj Bhidayasiri
17.05 - 17.35 Tea and Coffee Break  
Chairpersons: Sarosh Katrak
                         Sudesh Prabhakar
17.35 -18.00 Tics, Tourette and Stereotypies – Birds of a Feather that do NOT Flock together Jennifer Friedman
18.00 - 18.20 Off the Beaten Path Viraj Sanghi
18.20 - 18.45 Paroxysmal Motor Disorders : Expanding the phenotype and genotype Jennifer Friedman
18.45 - 19.00 Apomorphine : The True Perspective Roongroj Bhidayasiri
19.00 - 19.15 Q and A  

Day 2 Saturday 15th Feb 2020

Time Topic Speaker
Chairpersons: Nasli Icchaporia
                         Tapas Banerjee
09.00 - 09.40 Meet the Expert :
Autoantibodies and the Nervous system – Extent, Breadth and Depth
Marianna Spatola
09.40 - 10.05 MOG antibody mediated disorders : characteristics and management Neil Robertson
10.05 - 10.30 Post-herpes simplex autoimmune encephalitis Marianna Spatola
10.30 - 10.45 Q and A  
10.45 - 11.15 Tea and Coffee Break  
Chairpersons: Joy Desai
                         P. Satishchandra
11.15 - 11.40 Seizures and the risk of Epilepsy in Autoimmune Encephalitis Marianna Spatola
11.40 - 12.05 What have we learned from clinical trials in Multiple Sclerosis - a Critical Look David Bates
12.05 - 12.15 Q and A  
Moderators: Jimmy Lalkaka
                      Viraj Sanghi
12.15 - 13.15 Cases Jimmy Lalkaka
Jayanti Mani
Neeraj Jain
13.15 - 14.30 Lunch Break  
Chairpersons: Nandan Yardi
                         N E Bharucha
14.30 - 14.55 Epilepsy in Women: Care during Pregnancy and Lactation Jacqueline French
14.55 - 15.20 Neurology's Silent Killer: Drug-Resistant Epilepsy Lara Jehi
15.20 - 15.45 Utility of Precision medicine in Clinical Epilepsy Jacqueline French
15.45 - 16.00 Q and A  
16.00 - 16.30 Tea and Coffee Break  
Chairpersons: H V Srinivas
                         R Lakshmi Narasimhan
16.30 - 16.55 Promises and Pitfalls of Epilepsy Surgery Lara Jehi
16.55 - 17.20 Seizure emergencies: creating a rescue plan Jacqueline French
17.20 - 17.30 Q and A  
17.30 - 19.00 Greatest Lesson Learned Jennifer Friedman
Urs Fischer
Marianna Spatola
Manju Kurian
Jacqueline French
David Bates
20.00 onwards Banquet  

Day 3 Sunday 16th Feb 2020

Time Topic Speaker
Chairpersons: Roop Gursahani
                         Mathew Abraham
08.30-08.55 Palliative Care and the Neurologist : The example of Parkinsonism Benzi Kluger
08.55-09.00 Q and A
Chairpersons: S Mohandas
09.00 - 09.40 Meet the Expert :
Treatment Paradigms of Multiple Sclerosis : Induction vs Escalation
Neil Robertson
09.40 - 09.45 Q and A  
Chairpersons: C Meshram
                         Shamsher Dwivedee
09.45 - 11.00 What’s Hot In Neurology  
  Genetics of small vessel disease Frank-Erik DeLeeuw
  The Epileptogenic Zone – concept and definition Lara Jehi
  Zika Virus and neurological disorders Neil Robertson
  Postsynaptic movement disorders: genotypes and  phenotypes Manju Kurian
  Q and A  
11.00 - 11.30 Genetics and Epilepsy: When, What and Why? Lara Jehi
11.30 - 11.50 Tea and Coffee Break  
Chairpersons: Vinit Suri
                        Sudhir Kothari
11.50 - 13.20 Therapeutics in Neurology in 2020  
  The current use of Cannabinoids in Epilepsy Jacqueline French
  Pregnancy and Ischemic Stroke : A practical guide Frank-Erik Deleeuw
  Rituximab in neurological disease – Uses and limitations Neil Robertson
  Responsive Neurostimulation : the hope and challenges Lara Jehi
  Mechanical Thrombectomy – An Update Urs Fischer
  Therapeutic decisions at pivotal times in the life of a person with MS David Bates
13.20 - 13.45 Q and A & Panel discussion  
13.45 onwards Lunch  

Programme subject to change